Data protection

The protection of your data matters to us

We thank you for your interest in our company and our products and services and we would like you to feel secure with regard to the protection of your personal data when visiting our web pages. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Compliance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz] is a matter of course for us.

We would like you to know which data is collected by us, at which moment it is recorded and how it is used by us. We have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations governing data protection are observed by us and by any external service provider.

Personal data

Personal data is information regarding your identity. This includes, for example, information such as name, address, telephone number or email address. The disclosure of your personal data is not required for the use of our web pages. In certain cases, however, we need your name, address and further information, so that we can provide the desired services.

The same applies, for example, to the delivery of information material and ordered goods or to answers to individual questions. Where this is required, we will instruct you accordingly. Furthermore, we save and process only such data that you provide to us voluntarily or automatically.

If you request the provision of services, we usually collect only the data required for the provision of these services. If we ask you for additional information, such information is voluntary. Personal data is processed only for the provision of the services requested and for the preservation of our own legitimate business interests.

Purpose of personal data

In general, the personal data made available by you is used by us to reply to your enquiries, to process your orders or to make specific information and offers accessible to you. Within the scope of our customer relationship management, it may also be necessary that the personal data is used by us or by a service provider acting on our behalf to inform you on product offers, which are useful for your business, or to conduct online surveys so that we can better fulfil our customers’ requirements and assignments.

However, if you don’t want to disclose any personal data in support of our customer relationship management (in particular for direct marketing or market research purposes), we of course respect your decision. We will not sell your personal data to third parties nor market it in any other manner.

Use of personal data for specified purposes only

We will collect, process and use the personal data provided by you online only for the purposes indicated to you. None of your personal data will be passed on to third parties without your required consent.

The collection of personal data and its transmission to state institutions and authorities, which are authorized to receive such information, will be effected only within the scope of the relevant laws or if we are obliged to do so under a court decision. We require the members of our staff and the service providers acting on our behalf to maintain confidentiality and to observe the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act.

Non-personal data collected automatically

For organisational and technical reasons, when using our web pages, the following information is recorded: the names of the pages called up, of the browser being used and of the operating system as well as the date and time of access, the search engines used, the names of downloaded files and your IP address.

We evaluate such technical data anonymously and only for statistical purposes in order to continually optimize our website and to make our online offerings even more attractive. This anonymous data is stored separately from personal data on secure systems and does not allow any conclusions about individual persons to be drawn. Your personal data and your privacy are thus protected at all times.

Cookies

When you visit one of our web pages, we may store information in the form of a cookie on your computer. Cookies are small text files which are sent by a web server to your browser and then stored on the hard disc of your computer.

For this, no personal user data is saved, except for the IP address. This information is intended to automatically recognize you the next time you visit one of our web pages and to facilitate your navigation in this way. Cookies allow us, for example, to customize our website to your interests or to save your password so that you do not have to type it in again every time.

However, our web pages can of course also be viewed without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disc by selecting the option “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser manufacturer to find out how this is to be done in detail. However, if you choose not to accept any cookies, this may result in reduced functionality of our offers.

Children

Persons below the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not solicit personal data from minors, nor do we collect such data or pass it on to third parties.

Security

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to ensure that your personal data is protected against loss, destruction, manipulation, or access by unauthorized persons. All members of our staff and all third parties involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the Federal Data Protection Act and to treat personal data as confidential.

Any personal data, that has been collected and processed, is always transferred in encrypted form in order to prevent data abuse by third parties. Our protection measures are continuously revised in line with technological developments.

Changes to our data privacy provisions

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this is necessary as a result of technical developments. In such cases, we will adapt our data privacy statement accordingly. Therefore, please always refer to the latest version of our data privacy statement.

Links

Any links to external websites which may be offered on our web pages are not covered by the present privacy statement. We always endeavour to ensure that any links offered by us also comply with our data privacy and security standards. However, we have no influence on other operators’ compliance with data protection and security provisions. For this reason, please also inspect the data privacy statements which are made available on such other operators’ websites.

Right to obtain information

You may at any time request to be informed of the data we have stored about you. Where necessary, please write to:

ROTOP Pharmaka GmbH
Bautzner Landstr. 400
01328 Dresden

or send an email to:  info(at)rotop-pharmaka.de

Right to object

You may revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your personal data by us at any time. Where necessary, please write to the above postal or email address.

 

Last update: 26 September 2014

Print